PROGRAM
XVII REPUBLICAN SCIENTIFIC AND PRACTICAL CONFERENCE WITH INTERNATIONAL ATTENDANCE «RELEVANT ISSUES OF NEPHROLOGY, RENAL REPLACEMENT THERAPY AND KIDNEY TRANSPLANTATION»
8 September 2023, Friday (conference hall) |
||||
10.00-10.10 | Opening ceremony | |||
10.10-12.10 |
1st PLENARY SESSION |
|||
moderators: | Oleg Rummo (Minsk, Belarus), Aleh Kalachyk (Minsk, Belarus), Valery Pilotovich (Minsk, Belarus) | |||
10.10-10.40 | Thierry Berney (Geneve, Switzerland) | The choice of transplant technology for patients with type 1 diabetes mellitus - kidney and pancreas transplantation or islet cell transplantation? | ||
10.40-11.10 | Ekaterine Berishvili-Berney (Geneve, Switzerland) | Bioengineering the pancreas. | ||
11.10-11.40 | Surya Seshan (New York, USA) | Renal pathology in autoimmune diseases. | ||
11.40-12.10 | Aleh Kalachyk (Minsk, Belarus) | Kidney transplantation for patients with rheumatic diseases. | ||
12.10-12.30 |
Coffee break |
|||
12.30-14.00 |
2nd PLENARY SESSION |
|||
moderators: | Kirill Komissarov (Minsk, Belarus), Tatiana Letkovskaya (Minsk, Belarus) | |||
12.30-13.00 | Clemens Budde (Berlin, Germany) | Individualization of immunosuppressive therapy and treatment of complications in kidney graft failure. | ||
13.00-13.30 | Rostaing (Grenoble, France) | Desensitization in kidney transplantation. | ||
13.30-13.50 | Benjamin Savenkoff (Metz, France) | Apheresis technology in treatment of glomerular diseases. | ||
13.50-14.10 | Nadzeya Rapetskaya, Kirill Komissarov, Margarita Dmitrieva (Minsk, Belarus) | The pathology of late kidney allograft dysfunction. | ||
14.10-15.00 |
Lunch Break |
|||
15.00-16.30 |
3d PLENARY SESSION |
|||
moderators: | Sergey Bayko (Minsk, Belarus), Ruslan Yakubtsevich (Hrodna, Belarus) | |||
15.00-15.30 | Edwina Brown (London, UK) | Supporting increasing age of dialysis population: advantages of PD. |
||
15.30-15.50 | Kristina Kurilovich, Kirill Komissarov (Minsk, Belarus) | Renal replacement therapy in elderly patients. | ||
15.50-16.10 | Steven Salvatore (New York, USA) | Renal pathology in the elderly population. | ||
16.10-16.30 | Oxana Ilinchyk, Ksenya Kukresh, Valery Pilotovich (Minsk, Belarus) | Experience of calcimimetics use in dialysis patients. | ||
16.30-16.50 |
Coffee break |
|||
16.50-17.30 | 4th PLENARY SESSION | |||
moderators: | Viktar Hromyko (Minsk, Belarus), Konstantin Chyzh (Minsk, Belarus) | |||
16.50-17.10 | Andrej Skoberne (Ljubljana, Slovenia) | Kidney stones and nephrologist – why we need to get involved? | ||
17.10-17.30 | Sergey Bayko (Minsk, Belarus) | Atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome associated with anti-factor H antibodies: current approaches to diagnosis and treatment. | ||
17.30-17.50 | Viktar Hromyko (Minsk, Belarus) | Nephroprotection during cancer chemotherapy. | ||
17.50-18.00 |
Closing remarks. |